April 29, 2007

Fix-ed it!! - - - "Playing with Poultry"

*I had issues with lost photographs a few days ago; I still have not retrieved those photos...but I made roast chicken again this afternoon. :) *yay for delicious food pics~

Chicken is certainly the number 1 choice of meat in this household. It's probably the only type meat which everyone eats without having some sort of complain or fuss to make. Being Hindu Buddhist and Sikh; beef is off our lists, our little baby doesn't like all types of red meat, the princess can't stand fishy smells from frozen seafood and I can't seem to find a butcher with good pork! *sigh*That leaves us with poultry; Chicken to be exact. It's the easiest to buy and the simplest to prepare.. I have yet to progress to turkey, spatchcock, goose, duck...hmm...I wonder if my local supermarket has these whole. *gets excited* I love experimenting in the kitchen!
Most of these birds are carved and de-boned similarly; it isn't as complicated as most perceive it to be.
Here's how;

Before roasting, Remove the wishbone, twist and release it from under the flesh. Shouldn't be too difficult to locate.
Marinade the chicken for at least 1-2 hours before roasting, stuffing butter+ marinade/herbs under the chicken skin before roasting is a good idea too. Stuff 1/2 a fresh lemon into the cavity of the bird before roasting to keep the chicken moist while in the oven.I used here a lemon thyme and garlic coating for the marinade. Remember to massage it well into the flesh.

Always roast in the center of your oven and ensure that your oven is preheated before the bird goes in. Baste the skin with a generous layer of olive oil and cover your roasting pan and chicken loosely with foil. Bake covered in 180 degree oven for approximately 50 minutes; basting with marinade occasionally for an approximately 1.5kg chicken.
Insert a skewer into the thickest part of the meat and when the juices run clear and there are no traces of blood; your chicken is done! Pop the bird breast side up under a grill, remove the foil and allow skin to crackle and brown for 5-10 minutes. Flip the bird over and brown the other side. Be careful not to overcook/ dry the meat too much.Before serving; allow the meat to rest in the roasting pan for 15minutes before carving. Keep the juices from the pan to create a delicious gravy for your chicken.
Have your chicken breast side up, legs pointing at you. Hold it still with a fork and gently cut the skin between the leg and the breast. Draw down into the flesh and cut close to the breast, staying as close to the bone as possible. Remove the other side to make 2 large thigh portions. Next, cut on one side of the breast bone and slice in a slight angle downwards to release the breast meat. Repeat on other side. Break off the wings and you're done! Save the chicken carcass for making homemade chicken stock!
I served the chicken with some nice herbed potato skins and mash.
Here's what you do for the gravy. Pour and scrape clean everything you have in your roasting pan into a saucepan, add 1/3-1/2 cup stock and cook on medium heat till sauce is reduced to at least 1/2 of the pan. Whisk in a couple tsp's of flour if you want thicker sauce. Pour sauce through a strainer to remove unwanted solids.

5 comments:

coffeedreames said...

Hi there! been following your blog for some time now and love to see the stuff you experiment with. I just tried my first roast chicken last week! haha wat a coincidence.

Anonymous said...

Hi Su-yin,
This looks delicious.Try Woolworths or Safeway??? for the pork & it's on specail in my neighbourhood at the moment.
Cheers
PJ

Lex said...

how to make the mash uh? I suck at making mash :(

jp said...

hi su-yin,

that chicken looks sooooo succulent. i'm salivating right now. mmmmmm!

Su-Yin said...

coffeedreames: I've popped by yours too! good stuff :) keep it up

PJ: wow thanks for the tip...havnt had time to spend waltzing around the cold meat aisles though...its just been grab and go recently :( life's been hectic LOL

lex: mash...hmm..lol i've tried making mash in Malaysia...i'm convinced its the types of potatoes we get back there which destroys all mash! haha...try to look for desiree or colibans...but in malaysia theres only "local" / "imported" Haha... local potatoes work a little better though :)

jp: Try it at home! its great! cheap too ;)